Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy Statement pursuant to Section 13 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003

The Data Controller scrupulously respects the privacy of its customers and of users of this Website. This Statement will clearly and completely describe how this Website is managed with regard to processing of the personal data of users.
This Privacy Policy Statement is provided in compliance with Section 13 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 (“Personal Data Protection Code”) and with the Privacy Garante ruling of 8 May 2014, with reference to the Data Controller’s processing of the personal data of users of the Internet website dimaitalia.com (hereinafter, the “Website”).
This Privacy Policy Statement does NOT refer to any services offered by third parties (which may be accessed via links shown on this Website) and/or to how they may process the user’s personal data.
We advise you to carefully read the privacy policy statements of such third parties on their websites so that you may know how your personal data will be processed and possibly disseminated.
The Data Controller has no control over such third parties and therefore declines all liability with regard to how such third parties may process the personal data of users of their websites.
This Privacy Policy Statement may be supplemented or modified in order to update it to conform to changes in regulations and/or to conform it to any technical changes made to the Website, or to any changes in the purposes or methods of data processing.
The Data Controller will inform you of any changes by means of notices, but we advise you to check this page at regular intervals to keep updated. Any updated versions, which will bear the date of the update, will be promptly published on this web page and will become effective immediately after publication.

1. Data Controller
The Data Controller in charge of processing of the personal data gathered on this Website is DIMA ITALIA SRL, a company subject to Italian law, with registered office at VIA CORIOLANO VIGHI 29 – 40133 BOLOGNA (BO), Italy, Taxpayer Code and VAT no. IT04219620376, pec: dimaitaliasrl@pec.it, telephone: +39 051 568857, fax: +39 051 563994 (“Data Controller”). The list of any external data processors may be requested by sending a written request to the Data Controller at the registered office/email address shown above.

2. Purpose of processing
The Data Controller will use the personal data of users of the Website to provide the services offered on it and to customise and constantly improve the use of the Website. If the user has not reached the age of 18 (eighteen) or is mentally incompetent, this Statement is addressed to the person with responsibility for the user under Italian law, such person being the only person authorised to give the required express consent.

3. Types of data subject to processing
The Data Controller will gather and process personal data that regard any information supplied by the user via forms of contact on the Website, any information supplied during registration for the Newsletter, any use of social networks, as well as browsing data, including cookies, etc.

3.1 Browsing data and Cookies

3.1.1 Browsing data
During normal operation, the telematic and computer-operated systems used to run the Website automatically acquire some personal data regarding the user’s browsing. The Website gathers some personal data regarding the user’s browsing, including but not limited to: IP address, number of accesses, duration of browsing, browser used, pages seen, and date and time of access. Browsing data are gathered exclusively to obtain anonymous statistical data about the use of the Website and to check its correct functioning. Nevertheless, by their nature, they may allow the user’s identity to be revealed by means of processing and association with other data. Browsing data are never used for purposes of marketing, to define the user’s profiles or personality, to send advertising material, to conduct market research, or for business communication.

3.1.2 Cookies
Cookies are small text files that a Website installs in the temporary memory of the user’s browser (and therefore in the device with which the user connects to the Website, including but not limited to: PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.), and that record some data regarding the user’s browsing activity. If cookies are not disabled, they are transmitted to the website that installed them when the user returns to that website. Therefore, cookies temporarily record some data about the user’s preferences, simplifying his browsing and making his use of the Website easier and more effective.
Different types of cookies:
• session cookies, which are automatically deleted when the browser is closed;
• persistent cookies, which are stored in the user’s device for certain length of time (for example, to facilitate the user’s authentication on a website);
• secure cookies, which are created and managed directly by the data controller of the website that the user is visiting;
• third-party cookies, which are created and managed by parties other than the data controller of the website that the user is visiting and over which the data controller has no control.
The installation of cookies, which normally takes place automatically on most browsers, can be blocked simply by refusing to accept cookies on the user’s browser. For details and more information on cookies, the user can click the link on the browser:
• Firefox
• Internet Explorer
• Google Chrome
• Opera
• Safari

The Website installs the following technical cookies, which allow correct and easy use of the Website:
(a) Essential session and persistent cookies, which let the user browse the Website; without these cookies, this Website might not work. For purposes of current law, these cookies can be stored on the user’s devices without the user’s prior consent and must be specified in this Privacy Policy Statement;
(b) A persistent cookie that facilitates the user’s browsing of this Website by avoiding repetition of the short message on cookies once the user has clicked OK on the banner or after the user continues browsing on the Website.
In addition, this Website installs (only after the user’s consent) the following types of third-party persistent profiling cookies (which may be contained in – for purposes of example but not limited to: images, maps, videos, sounds, links to pages outside the Website, etc.), which are used to create individual user profiles to allow the transmission of advertising messages targeted to the preferences shown by the user during his browsing on the Website:
(a) Third-party profiling cookies relating to social media (session and persistent): some pages of this Website have Social Plug-ins (which let the user share Website contents directly on social media simply by clicking the +1 and social widget buttons) and Social Buttons, which could let a third party place profiling cookies on the user’s device. The privacy statements of social networks and the methods for deleting such cookies are reported in the following privacy policies:
• Facebook: https://it-it.facebook.com/help/cookies/?ref=sitefooter;
• Twitter: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170519#
• Google: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies;
• YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines;
• LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie_policy;
• Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/it/privacy-policy;
• MailUp: https://www.mailup.it/informativa-privacy/mailup-spa;
(b) Third-party profiling cookies relating to statistical services (session and persistent): these cookies tell how the user visits this Website and let us assess and make changes regarding the ability to use information and services (for purposes of example only, these cookies: let us know the number of visitors to this Website, the average session time, the channels with which the user accesses this Website, the most-visited pages, etc.). To perform these operations, the Data Controller currently uses the service provided by Awstats.org (for more information: http://www.awstats.org) and the Google Analytics Service, which sends cookies to the user’s device. The information generated by cookies on the user’s browsing of the Website are transmitted to Google, which stores it on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to evaluate the user’s use of the Website, to prepare reports on its activity, and to supply other services regarding the Website’s activity and use of the internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if legally required, or in case of third parties that process this information for Google. Google does not associate the user’s IP address with any other data in Google’s possession. Google’s privacy statement and additional information are available at: http://www.google.com/analytics and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. The ways to delete and block monitorings by means of this service are available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it.
(c) Third-party profiling cookies relating to Re-marketing and Behavioural Targeting services (session and persistent): this Website may also use the Re-Marketing and Behavioural Targeting services offered by Google Adword. These services let the Data Controller optimise and communicate advertising announcements based on how the user uses the Website. This activity is conducted by tracing usage data and by using cookies (such as but not limited to: cookies of DoubleClick, etc.). You can deactivate this service directly on this link.
The Data Controller advises you to visit these links for more information:
• http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/technologies/ads;
• https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/2839090?hl=it.

3.1.3 Management of cookie policy
If the user wants to check which cookies are installed on his device and possibly change his choices, he can change the privacy settings on his browser’s control panel and visit this Website. Further basic information on managing browser privacy are available at this link.
To check and possibly change your choices for Online Behavioural Advertising (i.e., the method that lets third parties send advertising messages to websites that the user visits in order to make them more aligned with the user’s needs and interests), you can visit the following link with the information and tools you need to do this: www.youronlinechoices.eu.
Disabling the services that install cookies may prevent the user from using this Website and/or prevent him from using the functions offered.
Cookie duration depends on the type of cookie: session cookies are deleted when the user closes his browser, whereas persistent cookies may have different expirations. To check the duration of each cookie you can use tools such as Wappalyzer, downloadable free from: https://wappalyzer.com.

3.2 Voluntarily supplied data
Data that the user supplies optionally and freely by sending email to the addresses indicated on the Website will be acquired by the Data Controller. Specifically, in addition to the user’s email address (needed to send a reply), the Data Controller will also acquire any other personal data to which the email message refers or that it contains. This data will not be disseminated or communicated in any way to third parties outside the Data Controller’s organisation, nor will it be used to define the user’s profiles or personality, or for purposes that are directly or indirectly related to business or advertising. In all cases, it will be stored only for purposes of maintaining the communication.

3.3 Newsletter and CONTACT pages
The newsletter service and the CONTACT pages are reserved to certain categories of registered users. To complete the registration process, the user must necessarily provide the following personal data:
• last name;
• first name;
• company;
• address;
• city;
• province/state;
• country;
• email address.
The Data Controller uses the tools provided by the website MailUp to supply and manage the Newsletter service. For more information on MailUp’s processing of personal data, the Data Controller advises you to carefully consult the following link: https://www.mailup.it/informativa-privacy/mailup-spa. The data provided may also be processed:
d. to send the registered user updates (including personalised ones) on the Data Controller’s activities, and in particular on new services, special offers, new products, surveys, opinions, and other types of messages regarding the Data Controller’s services;
e. for marketing activities conducted by the Data Controller, including but not limited to the emailing of updates and/or newsletters (including personalised ones) on the Data Controller’s activities/products/initiatives/promotions, and for the elaboration of statistical and business studies and surveys;
f. for all purposes related to provision of the services offered on the Website. The personal data inserted on the “CONTACT” pages will be acquired by the Data Controller. This data may be transmitted to third parties outside the Data Controller’s organisation in order to satisfy the user’s request. The Data Controller will not use this data to define the user’s profiles or personality, or for purposes that are directly or indirectly related to business or advertising. In all cases, it will be stored only for purposes of maintaining the communication. The provision of all other personal data requested during the registration procedure is optional and entirely at the user’s discretion. Failure to provide personal data will not lead to any negative consequences for the user. On the other hand, the user may not be able to use the services offered if the necessary data are not provided.

3.4 Social Networks
The Data Controller lets the user share links to Website contents via the user’s Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube, LinkedIn, and Pinterest account. The Data Controller does not store the password for such accounts. If such social network functions are used, the Data Controller may use the user’s name and profile image on the Website.

3.5 Data processed in relation to the use of services accessible with credentials
Some of the services offered on the Website are reserved to certain categories of registered users. To obtain these credentials, the user must already be a regular customer and make a written request to the Data Controller, who may decide, at his discretion, whether or not to grant such credentials. Because this is done with a link to an ftp server, there is no processing of personal data or use of Cookies.

4. Processing methods and means of communication of personal data
The Data Controller lawfully and honestly processes the personal data stored for the above-described purposes, primarily by using automated or semi-automated means. Such data may be communicated to internal or external parties such as data controllers or data processors.

5. Optionality of providing data and consequences of the user’s refusal
The provision of personal data is entirely optional, except in cases when data are acquired automatically as a result of the user’s browsing on the Website (browsing data and technical cookies), or when the provision of data is necessary so that the user may receive the services he requests. Failure to provide optional data will not lead to any negative consequences for the user. On the other hand, the user may not be able to use the services offered if the necessary data are not provided.

6. Data subject’s rights
Under Section 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, the user, as data subject, has the right to be informed:
c. as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, their content and source, and communication of such data in intelligible form; the purposes and methods of the processing and the logic applied to the processing if carried out with the help of electronic means;
d. of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
The user also has the right to obtain:
• updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
• erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
• certification to the effect that the above operations have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
The user also has the right to object, in whole or in part:
• on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
• to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

7. Duration of storage of the user’s personal data
The Data Controller will store the personal data of users who subscribe to the Newsletter as long as the subscription remains active. The Data Controller will also store the user’s additional personal data for the time needed to comply with legal obligations, to settle disputes, and to enforce agreements.

8. Information
The user may exercise the above-described rights at any time by sending a request to the Data Controller by means of registered letter, fax, or email to the address/fax number /email address specified above. The Data Controller will contact or inform the user as quickly as possible and, in all cases, within 15 (fifteen) days after the date of the request.